Privacy policy

Quarter - Privacy policy

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND WHEN? We collect:

All information you choose to submit to us by signing up to offers, news or a competition, by sending us emails or texts, by adding posts to any of our websites or apps, by completing feedback surveys, by interacting with us on social media, by speaking to us, or booking with us.
Full details of the purchases you make on our websites, and in our venues. These include the time, date and location of purchase; the things you buy from us; any vouchers, discounts or other alternative means of payment you may use, as well as relevant payment cards or methods such as a credit or debit card.
Any giftcard or other unique identification numbers we may issue to you from time to time.
Information on what you view, click on and access in and through our marketing emails and text messages, websites and communications. We also collect this information when you use our WIFI networks to access the internet. We may collect the time and geographic location of your device when you do so. For websites, this information may also include where you came to our site from, and where you went when you left it. We also track how you visit and use our websites.  We use cookies and similar technologies on our websites and mobile applications to help provide you with the best possible online experience. By using our sites and apps, you agree that we may store and access cookies and similar technologies on your device.
Technical information about the devices you use to access our websites and mobile apps. We also collect this information when you use our WIFI networks to access the internet. We collect each device’s unique identifying codes (e.g. its “MAC” address), relevant IP address, operating system and version, web browser and version, and geographic location.
Your social media content relating to us, where this is in the public domain. This information can include posts and comments, pictures and video footage.
Information collected independently by online advertising networks (for example Google) through whom we place advertisements. The information we obtain varies from network to network. It often summarises the actions of lots of people, and so does not enable us to identify you individually. It relates to what you view, click on, and access through websites in their network, including the subject matter of the site you started at and where you subsequently go. It may also include their analysis of your behaviour across the wider internet and a profile of you.
Profile information and insight from organisations that already hold information on you, such as credit reference agencies and ‘customer insight companies’. They give us their views on your household, your status, as well as your possible preferences and behaviours.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use the information we collect for many different things:

To provide you with our websites, digital services and WIFI networks.
To power our security measures and services for example, so we can recognise your exclusive membership and club usage, and update this if you ask us to (e.g. in the event of a lost membership card).
To enable us to run competitions and offers for which you have signed up.
To gather feedback from you about our brands, websites, other services and activities from time to time. We may invite you to provide this feedback on occasion, for example by emailing you. We may use independent research and feedback providers to do so on our behalf.
To contact you from time to time about things you have told us you want to hear about, for example our brands’ news, offers and new competitions.
To respond to any questions, suggestions, issues or complaints you have raised.
To respond to any social media posts or other public comments you make about us, our brands, websites, services or other activities.
To communicate with you about operational changes to our products, services, and websites, for example if we were change this privacy policy.
To perform any contract we have with you including to collect any debts we may be owed.
To gather statistics about how you and other people use our outlets, websites, WIFI networks and what you think of our adverts, offers, news, competitions, social media and other digital content. We then analyse these statistics to understand if these things appear interesting and meet most people’s needs, or if they should be improved, and if so, what design or other changes (e.g. around the nature and timing of communications) would be most beneficial both for our customers and for our business.
To monitor use of our websites to see if they are being abused or threatened.
To protect you and our business against other potential criminal behaviour, e.g. fraud or ID theft.
To understand you better and, in particular, your habits, where you are from time to time, your personal circumstances and those of your family or household, and the things you may like, dislike and be interested in. If we hold accurate information about you, we are better placed to send you tailored offers, news and information that we think you may be interested in.
To maintain administrative and statutory records about our business
To enable us and our third party service providers to plan and manage our day-to-day business and related services as effectively as possible, for example in predicting likely sales volumes so we can meet demand.
To enable us to understand what our customer and user base looks like. We do this by combining your information with information about our other customers and users of our websites, and our WIFI networks, so we can spot trends and common factors amongst everyone.
To enable us to conduct focussed market research based on those trends and factors, which we can then use to further improve our products and services for all of our customers.
To test new systems and processes as we roll them out (but generally only in anonymous form).
To analyse whether the money we spend on marketing advertising, on TV, billboards, online and in search engines represents good value for us or not. We do so in part by matching information common to the various different sources of information we have about you, to build a bigger, richer picture. 

HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?

We cannot run our business or provide many of the services and benefits you expect to receive without involving other people and businesses. We only share your information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

We share the information we collect with:

Selected Quarter offices, companies, brands and outlets, the full list of which provided at https://qrter.com/, and offices of Quarter’s sister company TVF Media, who provide website hosting and related services. http://www.tvf.co.uk/
Other people and businesses who help us provide our websites and related services to you, for example, payment services companies who enable you to use credit or payment cards with us.
Any new business partners we may have over time, for example if we enter into a joint venture, reorganisation, business merger or sale of part of our business, the other party may receive some or all of your information.
Our professional advisors for example our lawyers, insurers and insurance brokers when they need it to provide advice to us or help us obtain insurance.
The Police, local authorities, Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC), the Courts and any other central or local government bodies where they request it and we may lawfully disclose it, for example for the prevention and detection of crime.
Other people who make a subject access request to us, where we are allowed to do so by law.
We also may share the information we collect where we are legally obliged to do so, for example e.g. to comply with a court order.

IS YOUR INFORMATION SECURE?

We take the security of your information very seriously. We comply with the Data Protection Act 2018 which requires us to have in place appropriate security measures at all times, including where we share your information with our suppliers and partners.

Please take care of your own information. For security tips and tricks when using the internet, WIFI and smartphones or tablets, please check out www.getsafeonline.org

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

We can only keep your information for as long as necessary for the purposes set out above. This restriction is set by the Data Protection Act 2018. The precise length of time we hold your information for varies depending on the individual circumstances.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you want to understand your information rights in full, please check out the website for the Office of the Information Commissioner at https://ico.org.uk/ The Information Commissioner regulates most UK data and information laws, including the Data Protection Act 2018, and make a wealth of user-friendly information available on their website.

If you want to talk to us about your rights, please feel free to get in touch. See the “Contact” page of our website for our contact details.

Recruitment

As part of any recruitment process, we collect and process personal data relating to job applicants. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and uses that data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

What information do we collect?

We collect a range of information about you. This includes:

your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
information about your entitlement to work in the UK

We collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

We will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers. We will seek this information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that we are doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why do we process personal data?

We need to process data to take steps, at your request, prior to entering into a contract with you. We also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

We will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.

If your application was speculative in nature we may keep your personal data on file for twelve weeks in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. We will ask for your consent before we keep your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff, who have access to the systems that are used during the recruitment process.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. We will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you.

How do we protect data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

How long do we keep your data for?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will hold your data on file for six months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you agree to allow us to keep your personal data on file, we will hold your data on file for a further three months for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent; your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to us during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

You are under no obligation to provide information for equal opportunities monitoring purposes and there are no consequences for your application if you choose not to provide such information.

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

We will need to update this policy from time to time as our business changes. We will endeavour to notify you of these changes where possible, and encourage you to also check this page frequently for any changes, for the flags on our websites and materials which indicate we have changed this policy. If you continue to use our services after we have changed our policy, we will take it that you accept the changes.